YGA CLARIFICATION AND CONSENT TEXT
ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA


  1. The Purpose of Clarification Text and The Data Controller Role of Our Foundation:

Our Association, YGA Dream Partners Association (“YGA” and/or “Association”), holds the role of 'data controller' for the personal data of the YGA Summit participants as stipulated by the Law No. 6698 on Protection of Personal Data, and aims to clarify its personal data processing actions for the YGA Summit participants and to take their express consents for situations defined in Article 3 with this Clarification and Consent Text.

  1. The Purpose of Processing Personal Data of Participants:

The personal data of participants are processed in line with the following purposes:

 

  • Planning the YGA Summit based on the expectations of the participants, ensuring a smooth organization;
  • Expanding the recognition of the YGA Summit by participants, visitors, press members, respective non-governmental organizations, and respective public bodies and institutions;
  • Creating databases and analyzing data to get to know the YGA Summit participants and/or visitors better and to improve intercommunication;
  • Issuing the required records and documents to complete the tasks regarding the YGA Summit in written, verbal or electronic environments;
  • Forwarding the information required to be shared with the participants using the contact information of the participant;
  • Performing the operations regarding the services offered under the YGA Summit in cooperation with contracted providers.

 

All the processed personal data are processed within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes as stipulated in articles 5 and 6 of the Law. See YGA Policy on Processing and Protecting Personal Data Under Law No. 6698 included in https://www.yga.org.tr/tr for more information regarding the processing of personal data by YGA.

  1. Transferring Personal Data of Participants:

The personal data of the participants can be shared with the YGA officers, subsidiaries, business partners, suppliers, members and legally authorized public bodies and institutes within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes stipulated in articles 8 and 9 of the Law in order to enable respective divisions to perform the tasks required for YGA to carry out its planning and organization operations, and to ensure the legal, technical and commercial work safety of YGA and respective people having work relations with YGA.

 

  1. Method and Legal Reason of Collecting Personal Data:

Personal data are collected from the participants in written, verbal and electronic environments. The personal data collected with the above-mentioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for purposes as stipulated in articles 5 and 6 of the Law, and this Clarification and Consent Text.

  1. Rights of Participants as Personal Data Owners:

In accordance with article 11 of the Law, data owners have the rights (i) to be informed whether their personal data is processed, (ii) to request information thereon if their personal data is processed, (iii) to find out the purpose of processing of personal data and whether the same is used for their intended purpose, (iv) to be informed about third parties to whom personal data is transferred both locally and internationally, (v) to request correction of personal data processed in an incomplete or erroneous manner and to demand that such procedure performed to that end is notified to third parties to whom personal data is transferred, (vi) to request deletion or destruction of personal data in case reasons requiring processing thereof are no longer applicable, despite such personal data having been processed in compliance with the Law and other legal provisions, and to demand that the procedure performed to that end is notified to third parties to whom personal data is transferred, (vii) to object to any results against the person after analysis of processed data solely through automatic systems, and (viii) to request recovery of damages in case of incurring any loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

The requests regarding the use of respective rights can be forwarded by the personal data owners using the methods stated in the Data Controller Application Form  on https://www.yga.org.tr. YGA reviews the respective requests and reaches a decision within 30 days. YGA reserves the right to request a fee based on the tariff (if any) specified by the Board of Protection of Personal Data for the requests made.